Local league games & matches this week are as follows:
Football
Friday, October 7
■ Saratoga Springs vs. Shaker
7 p.m. at Saratoga Springs High School
■ Ballston Spa vs. Averill Park
7 p.m. at Averill Park High School
■ Schuylerville vs. Mechanicville
7 p.m. at Schuylerville High School
■ Stillwater vs. Whitehall (Granville/Whitehall)
7 p.m. at Stillwater High School
Saturday, October 8
■ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. Amsterdam
1:30 p.m. at BH-BL High School
Volleyball
Friday, October 7
■ Saratoga Springs (Boys) vs. Shenendehowa
5:45 p.m. at Shenendehowa High School
Tuesday, October 11
■ Saratoga Springs (Girls) vs. Shenendehowa
5:45 p.m. at Shenendehowa High School
■ Ballston Spa vs. Albany
5:45 p.m. at Ballston Spa High School
■ Schuylerville vs. Hudson Falls
6 p.m. at Schuylerville High School
■ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Girls) vs. Guilderland
5:45 p.m. at BH-BL High School
Wednesday, October 12
■ Saratoga Springs (Boys) vs. Niskayuna
5:45 p.m. at Niskayuna High School
■ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Boys) vs. Shaker
5:45 p.m. at BH-BL High School
Thursday, October 13
■ Saratoga Springs (Girls) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
5:45 p.m. at Saratoga Springs High School
■ Ballston Spa vs. Niskayuna
5:45 p.m. at Niskayuna High School
Soccer
Friday, October 7
■ Schuylerville (Boys) vs. Glens Falls
4:30 p.m. at Morse Sports Complex
Saturday, October 8
■ Saratoga Springs (Boys) vs. Colonie
11 a.m. at Saratoga Springs High School
■ Saratoga Springs (Girls) vs. Colonie
11 a.m. at Colonie High School
■ Ballston Spa (Boys) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
10 a.m. at BH-BL High School
■ Ballston Spa (Girls) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
11 a.m. at Ballston Spa High School
Monday, October 10
■ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Boys) vs. Niskayuna
10 a.m. at Niskayuna High School
Tuesday, October 11
■ Saratoga Springs (Boys) vs. Shenendehowa
4:15 p.m. at Saratoga Springs High School
■ Saratoga Springs (Girls) vs. Shenendehowa
4:15 p.m. at Shenendehowa High School
■ Ballston Spa (Boys) vs. Albany
7 p.m. at Albany Turf Stadium Field
■ Ballston Spa (Girls) vs. Albany
4:15 p.m. at Ballston Spa High School
■ Schuylerville (Girls) vs. Amsterdam
4:30 p.m. at Turf Field - Lynch Middle School
■ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Girls) vs. Guilderland
7 p.m. at BH-BL High School
■ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Boys) vs. Guilderland
7 p.m. at Guilderland High School
Wednesday, October 12
■ Ballston Spa (Girls) vs. Niskayuna
7 p.m. at Schenectady High School
■ Schuylerville (Boys) vs. Amsterdam
4:30 p.m. at Turf Field - Lynch Middle School
Thursday, October 13
■ Saratoga Springs (Boys) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
7 p.m. at BH-BL High School
■ Saratoga Springs (Girls) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
7 p.m. Saratoga Springs High School
■ Ballston Spa (Boys) vs. Niskayuna
4:15 p.m. at Ballston Spa High School
■ Schuylerville (Girls) vs. Scotia-Glenville
4:30 p.m. at Schuyler Park
Cross Country
Tuesday, October 11
■ Saratoga Springs (Boys and Girls) vs. Ballston Spa,
Guilderland, Shenendehowa
4:15 p.m. at Tawasentha Park
■ Schuylerville (Boys and Girls) vs. Hudson Falls,
Queensbury, South Glens Falls
4:30 p.m. at Hudson Falls High School